?

Log in

You Have No Power Over Me [entries|friends|calendar]
~*ClaireLisa*~

[XXX}All about the girl
[XXX]The friends
[XXX]Her history
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

Important [15 Mar 2004|01:39am]
I feel that this lj name is no longer appropriate, so i'm creating a new one, but this time it will be friends only, so please add me again....x_clairelisa_x

Also, would any of you be able to help me with a new layout? i loved my labyrinth one, but i feel i should start afresh with a new one
READ(3)POST

Haha, Bush & Blair for Nobel Peace Prize, yeh right! [02 Feb 2004|10:18pm]
[ mood | bored ]

I am so goddamn bored!!! I have nothing to do. Petes at work. Have no study to do as lectures havent actually started yet (my first one today was canceled). Theres shit all on TV. I'm so bored that i've just started a MSN convo with my bruv. Bongo, Jon and Hayley were in my room for the usual weekly Coupling slot, but now they've gone.

Went swimming today, but the pool was so bloody crowded that i had to fight my way through and got smacked in the face countless times.

Somehow, on my birthday, my jacket got destroyed. By that, i mean theres a huge hole in the elbow. My suspicions are that i fell over. This is heightened by the fact that i have a big graze on my elbow. So, now i have the challenging task of finding a replacement jacket, i'm finding it pretty hard to do so. This is the best so far, what do you think??

Looks like i'm going to have an early night. Hot water bottle. Girlie flick. And wait for Pete to call....♥

READ(2)POST

P-A-R-T-Y [29 Jan 2004|01:42pm]
[ mood | excited ]

Its my birthday, yay!!!

READ(19)POST

Dear resident... [27 Jan 2004|06:05pm]
[ mood | amused ]

Haha, i just have to mention this!

Hayley just came running into my room to hand me a letter, apparently each member of the flat have received one....

Dear Ms Hughes

One of the porters has reported that the glass bolt on the inter-connecting door between your flat and E4 has been broken again [Stress again!!!]

Unless the person responsible owns up, a charge will be made against the caution money of all flat residents.


I can tell you exactly who broke it (this time) Jon and Bongo (with the assistance of a rolling pin) Tut tut boys, doubt they'll own up.

I'm surprised we haven't heard from them before actually, this is about the 5th one we've broken, often with complaints from next door.

READ(5)POST

Oh how i wish... [26 Jan 2004|02:28pm]
[ mood | frustrated ]

I'm having a sudden urge to go back to the States :(

I've just been flicking through my pics from when i traveled all over California (i.e. LA, Yosemite, Lake Tahoe, Vegas, Monterey, San Jose, Grand Canyon, San Fransisco, etc etc) plus, my New York and Florida ones. Last time i went to the USA, was the summer of '01 for 3 weeks. Seems so long ago. I'm counting down the days until i go back this summer! It will be tough though, being away from Pete for 3 weeks, having no real contact other than email, but we've done it before, so we can do it again! Take a look at the pic below!

Hehe, a personal favorite of mine!Collapse )

Only 3 days until i'm 20! And 2 until Pete gets here. First, have to get this damn Consumer Behavior exam out of the way

I'm currently watching Dirty Dancing. The end scene just makes me swell up so much! I love it!

READ(2)POST

Go shorty, its your (21st) birthday! [23 Jan 2004|09:44am]
[ mood | cheerful ]

Happy Birthday Jon!!!

Todays exam is Economics. BORING. Its not even technically an exam, more of a "test" and only a hour long.

Its all round celebrations tonight. Obviously Jon's birthday is top of the agenda, but also, many people have finished their exams (lucky gits). We're going down town to meet people then later on will finish up at the union.

For people that are interested, i ordered the below dress in black! yay.

READ(5)POST

Pretty Dresses [21 Jan 2004|10:12pm]
[ mood | excited ]

I know the Spring Ball is many many months away, but being a girl i have to start hunting early for a dress! So far i have my eye on this:



It also comes in pink (not yukky pink but nice pink) and black. Whats better is mummy likes it! Decisions decisions! Considering the designer its not too pricey.

Whats your opinion on it??

READ(15)POST

Web Cam Fun [20 Jan 2004|05:01pm]
[ mood | crazy ]

I've been doing pretty much anything to get out of revision today. Today me and my Webcam got to know each other alot better....



More pics of moiCollapse )

READ(7)POST

Steamin' Shower [19 Jan 2004|10:47pm]
[ mood | tired ]

Ok so just had the longest kick-ass shower, and it felt sooo good :)

The exam today went ok, i think! Got HRM tomorrow, then going swimming with Dee to *hopefully* clear my mind. The exam paper made me chuckle though, there was a question on Victoria and David Beckham! haha ace.

Thanx for all the luck, just hope it can stretch for the rest of the week!

Its hot-water bottle time infront of the TV, gonna watch Save the Last Dance.

Night ♥

READ(5)POST

Exam Fever [19 Jan 2004|10:15am]
[ mood | nervous ]

Exams start today :(

I'm shitting myself so much, especially about Law which is today, at least i get it over with first. Why do i have 5 fuking exams when some of my mates don't even have one!!!!????

Please pray for me or wish me luck!!!! I'm gonna need it!!

I just have to look on the bright side that in 10 days i'll be 20, although, i'm not sure if i'm even looking forward to that anymore.

READ(12)POST

[17 Jan 2004|06:02pm]
[ mood | uncomfortable ]

I'm in incredible pain, i guess all this exercise is finally having an effect on me. I've been swimming practically every day this week, and i even went jogging last night with Jon and Bongo. Big mistake. Bongo got us lost, we ended up on some busy road which was too dangerous to walk along, let alone run. We couldn't even retrace our steps. Those boys have no sense of direction, they were certain that the coast was in the opposite direction than it actually was (i was right of course). They wouldnt believe me when i said i knew the direction back. It was a nightmare to get back. Eventually we did. I've taken the wise decision never to go running with them again!

Went down town today with Jon and Hayley. I wish i hadn't, because im aching more now than before i went! Oh how i wish there was a bath in the flat!

I bought:

[x] Some ointment for my eczema
[x] Lip balm
[x] My lovely mud tonic
[x] Black (kinda) combats
[x] A book called The Templar Revelation. Its about, and i quote "Secret guardians of the true identity of Christ" All i'm gonna say is read Dan Brown books, they're fascinating!

READ(5)POST

N E W L A Y O U T [16 Jan 2004|12:09am]
[ mood | cheerful ]

At last, a decent layout! Thanx goes to _drownedtosleep for all her hard work! wooohoo.

As you can see, there are a few technicalities that need to be smoothed out, hopefully i'll be able to sort them out soon *fingers crossed*

Today has been rather uneventful. Me and Dee went swimming again and got a rather-too-graphic-in-your-face sight of an old granny in the changing rooms STARK naked, believe me, it was gross. Will be swimming again tomorrow *looks at watch* today, oh and revising. maybe.

My sexy baby has his driving theory test later today, so lets all wish him luck.

Good Luck Pete!!!

READ(7)POST

Help needed [14 Jan 2004|12:38pm]
People i need your help.

I've decided that i need a new layout but i'm pretty crap when it comes to computers. I somehow want to incorporate this pic:



I have a free account so i don't think i can be too adventurous with the layout, can any of you help me???? Please

I'm open to lots of ideas....♥
READ(8)POST

Swim little fish swim [13 Jan 2004|12:51pm]
[ mood | energetic ]

Just gotten back from the sportscentre, me and Dee went swimming, and i now feel fit and good about myself (wonder how long that will last...) Must defiantly keep this up, as well as jogging and the occasional trip to the gym. I've decided that purchasing a silver gym card this term would be a waste of money, as that £45 could be spent on something more useful and i just wouldnt have the time to go to the gym at least 3 times a week. I realized last week in Austria that i wasn't as fit as i should have been for skiing, certainly not when i'm skiing with all lads who think themselves as the equivalent of "skiing boy-racers" I wasn't the slowest, lets get that straight, but i was struggling to stay in, say, the top 3. I've got..*counting*...10 weeks until my next skiing holiday, that should give me plenty of time to get fit.

In other news, yesterday i bought a belt for £1 from DP, should have been £8 but for some glorious reason it wasn't, and it didnt appear to be in the sale. Bargain Oh, and bought a top. Searched all around town for plastic plates but could not find any. I need plastic ones because i am clumsy, if all else fails, i may resort to buying paper disposable plates.

I worked last night, it was pretty dead so we shut early. I was even offered womans viagra, haha! I'm working again tonight because i'm nice like that and offered to help out as they're short staffed, and cos i like money :)

READ(1)POST

Home Sweet Aberystwyth [11 Jan 2004|04:14pm]
Well guys, its good to be back in Aber. Seems to be hurricane season here at the mo. You can practically "fly" to the Co-Op. I've brought enough food back with me to feed a small army (or my brother) Unpacking is all done and my desk is now lovely and spacious :) My new printer/scanner and flatscreen look flash.

Went out last night with the gang. Went to various pubs around town, Jon even managed to get chucked out of a few of them, even The Bay, which i didnt know was possible.
POST

Austria [11 Jan 2004|02:30am]
As promised, some pics from my ski holidayCollapse )
READ(4)POST

Scum McDonalds Scum [09 Jan 2004|02:29pm]
Claire ♥'s shopping

She could shop for a living, she loves it loves it loves it!

As you can guess, she just came back from shopping up MK.

Claire bought:

[x] Red or Dead Sandal/Stilettos, army style - will be part of her birthday outfit
[x] French Connection green strappy top to go with shoes
[x] TopShop Strappy top (also matches shoes)
[x] Phone charger (cos hers broke in Austria, pants!)
[x] Sexy bra and thong!
[x] Bollé sunglasses for skiing (her old ones got snapped in half last week)

Claire also ordered on the Net:

[x] Boxfresh Long-sleeved red top
[x] Chunkydory Sterling Silver Hoop Heart Earrings

WARNING
Do not eat in McDonalds, its scum, Claire dug into her quarterpounder with cheese, and what did she find??? A PIECE OF PLASTIC Take your business elsewhere, Claire should have a long time ago....

Other News:

Tonight Claire is going to have her first Thai "experience". Her snobby grandparents have friends who have just opened up a posh resturant, and are taking Claire out for a meal. Claire will use this to her advantage and order the most expensive things on the menu. Period.

More News:

Claire is sad. She will not be seeing her lovely gorgeous SEXY boyfriend for another 21 days.
READ(7)POST

Its a Mad World.... [07 Jan 2004|03:45pm]
[ mood | curious ]

I stayed round Pete's last night. It was special. I love falling asleep in my baby's arms. We had take-out pizza for dinner, although he managed to nick a fair portion of mine! We even had ice cream! yay for ice cream.

At long last we watched Donnie Darko I had really wanted to see it as everyone was raving about it. Well....Could someone please explain it to me!?!? You know you watch some films and they don't require any *thinking*, well this wasn't one of them, and boy did i not like it! I know some films arent meant to make sense (although i think this one was menta, right?) i just got like totally lost at the end of the movie. Did he want to die?? Did he go back in time on purpose? How did he know how to go back in time!? HELP! It really frustrates me when i dont understand a movie.

I was pretty freaked out by the big giant bunny rabbit, I have fear of anthropomorphizing and i believe watching that movie could do some serious harm to my sleeping patterns, haha. Half way through the movie, at a really intense part, when the music was fukin loud, an orniment on the shelf by the speaker came flying off, guess moved by the vibrations, but freakin scary still the same!

READ(11)POST

Happy Huggles! [05 Jan 2004|09:56am]
HAPPY 2 YEARS 8 MONTHS BABY

I'm gonna make this year so great for us, i promise!!!

♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥
READ(1)POST

Home from Austria [04 Jan 2004|02:21pm]
I'm home everybody!!! And can see my baby!!! Missed you!

Somehow i've managed to pick up a chest infection, well at least i think thats what it is, will make a doc appointment tomorrow to find out.

Austria was soooo pretty. I've never been to Lapland, but i can imagine it being alot like Austria. There were fairy lights everywhere, not the tacky sort, more like the magical twinkling type. There were horses pulling carts with people in. So much nicer than France anyway.

Our chalet wasn't in the centre of town, which was good because every morning i woke to the sound of birds chirrping but bad because we had to walk far with all our equipment. The view from my room looked very much like Narnia, which freaked me out. Had a fear of it when i was younger, still do, so the whole week i was the butt of everyones jokes: "Oh look Claire, was that a lion i just saw!?", "Mind that wardrobe of yours, looks very spacious"

Skiing was good, it snowed quite a bit, which wasn't always a good thing, especially when the slopes weren't pisted. Only fell over twice the whole week, yipee! But when i did they were pretty spectatular! Haha, have to mention Chris here, he crashed into a snow-cannon and as a result had 4 stiches in his head, the boy deserved it though, hes fear-less!

New Years Eve was kinda cool, but i was beginning to get ill by then, so didn't stay out all night with the others. We went to some club in town, apparantly it cost 10 euros to get in, but somehow we call got in for free. At middnight we went out on to the street, it was like a bloody war zone, i was so freakin terrified! Fireworks were wizzing past ours heads like torpedos. Instead of the traditional song at middnight we sang Sweet Chariot very appropriate since there were loads of Aussies there!

I stupidly left my USB cord at Uni, so pics of the hol won't be up till next week

Right, Indian take-out, yummmmmm
READ(5)POST

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]